What is the Deference Between Determinate and Indeterminate Sentencing in Greeley, Colorado?
[…] Many are beholden to a victim driven system where the woman or girl making the accusation is “always right.” This is not to say rape and sexual assault never happens – because it does. Yet it must be emphasized that there are many false allegations in the sex crimes world, and innocent men are sent to prison every day. Innocent people will never get out of prison, either, unless they eventually admit they did something terrible even if they did not.
Weld County, Colorado Indeterminate Sentencing, C.R.S. 18-1.3-1004
Indeterminate Sentencing in Weld County, C.R.S. 18-1.3-1004, for incarceration to prison states:
(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1) and in subsection (2) of this section, the district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.
(b) If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.
(c) If the sex offender committed a sex offense that makes him or her eligible for sentencing as an Habitual Sex Offender against children pursuant to section 18-3-412, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.
(d) If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-415.5, and the sex offender, prior to committing the offense, had notice that he or she had tested positive for the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and HIV infection, and the infectious agent of the HIV infection was in fact transmitted, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.