Colorado Law Prevents Restitution Orders in Car Wrecks if Car Insurance is Present in Greeley
[…] When someone is injured or suffering dollar damage greater than the amount of insurance to cover the accident, the injured party faces an Underinsured Motorist claim, or UIM, against their own insurance company. So, the at-fault driver needs to educate the judge on Colorado law, which instructs the judge that “[A] court may not award restitution to a victim . . . where they have received or (is / are) entitled to receive benefits or reimbursement under a policy of insurance.” C.R.S. 18-1.3-603(8)(c)(I). “[T]he court shall order restitution concerning only the portion of the victim’s pecuniary loss for which the victim cannot be compensated under a policy of insurance.” C.R.S. 18-1.3-603(8)(a). Notice that this law does not say which policy of insurance needs to have money available – it is ANY policy of insurance.
Example of Underinsured Motorist Claim, UIM, and Restitution Problems in a Greeley Car Crash