Colorado Law Prevents Restitution Orders in Car Wrecks if Car Insurance is Present in Greeley
[…] You see, Restitution orders convert into civil judgements and victims can execute against you if they have a civil judgment. Imagine the process where you pay thousands a year for car insurance, and after an accident, a judge issues a Restitution Order against you. Then, the victim comes and takes a $12,000 judgment for the car damage out of your savings account.
What Does Colorado Law Say on Insurance and Restitution in Greeley Car Accidents?
Colorado law C.R.S. 18-1.3-603(8)(a), provides, “for a non-felony conviction under title 42, C.R.S., the court shall order restitution concerning only the portion of the victim’s pecuniary loss for which the victim cannot be compensated under a policy of insurance, self-insurance, an indemnity agreement, or a risk management fund.
C.R.S. 18-1.3-603(8)(c)(I) says, “a court may not award restitution to a victim concerning a pecuniary loss for which the victim has received or is entitled to receive benefits or reimbursement under a policy of insurance or other indemnity agreement.”
What this means is that if you or another involved driver have car insurance, and the District Attorney is requesting Restitution, the judge is not supposed to order Restitution right away.