What is Restitution in Colorado Criminal Cases, C.R.S. 18-1.3-603?
[…] Below, our attorneys discuss Restitution Payments, which are required in every criminal or traffic case under Colorado law. We’ll also talk about what happens if there is non-payment of Restitution and why it is important to have a skilled Restitution attorney protecting your rights. For example, did you know that you are not required to pay for a brand-new item to replace the one you broke? If you are facing Restitution in Fort Collins or Larimer County, get help here.
What is Restitution in Colorado Criminal Cases, C.R.S. 18-1.3-603?
Restitution under Colorado Revised Statute 18-1.3-603, states:
(1) Every order of conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty offense, or traffic misdemeanor offense, except any order of conviction for a state traffic misdemeanor offense issued by a municipal or county court in which the prosecuting attorney is acting as a special deputy district attorney pursuant to an agreement with the district attorney’s office, shall include consideration of restitution. Each such order shall include one or more of the following:
(a) An order of a specific amount of restitution be paid by the defendant;
(b) An order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined;
(c) An order, in addition to or in place of a specific amount of restitution, that the defendant pay restitution covering the actual costs of specific future treatment of any victim of the crime; or
(d) Contain a specific finding that no victim of the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and therefore no order for the payment of restitution is being entered.
What Types of Restitution are Possible in Colorado Criminal Cases?
It is important to know that Restitution is possible for any physical damages, medical expenses, or other types of losses– they just need to be related to the case and the defendant’s conduct.