Colorado Law on Violations of Protection Order | Weld County Protection Order Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] Colorado Law on Violations of Protection Order | Weld County Protection Order Criminal Defense Lawyer
In Weld County, when someone is involved in a Domestic Violence case, or with any criminal case involving a victim, a Protection Order will be put in place. When there is an accusation of Violations of a Protection Order, you will need an experienced criminal defense lawyer to protect you from being unnecessarily charged again.
The Law on Crime of Violation of a Protection Order, C.R.S. 18-6-803.5, in Greeley
In Greeley, the law on Crime of Violation of a Probation Order, C.R.S. 18-6-803.5, states that:
(a) Contacts, harasses, injures, intimidates, molests, threatens, or touches the protected person or protected property, including an animal, identified in the protection order or enters, remains on premises, or comes within a specified distance of the protected person, protected property, including an animal, or premises or violates any other provision of the protection order to protect the protected person from imminent danger to life or health, and such conduct is prohibited by the protection order;
(b) Except as permitted pursuant to section 18-13-126 (1)(b), hires, employs, or otherwise contracts with another person to locate or assist in the location of the protected person; or
(c) Violates a civil protection order issued pursuant to section 13-14-105.5, C.R.S., or pursuant to section 18-1-1001 (9) by:
(I) Possessing or attempting to purchase or receive a firearm or ammunition while the protection order is in effect; or
(II) Failing to timely file a receipt or written statement with the court as described in section 13-14-105.5 (9), C.R.S., or in section 18-1-1001 (9)(i) or 18-6-801 (8)(i).
To simplify, in cases of Domestic Violence, the victim of the crime will always receive an automatic Protection Order. When the defendant tries to visit, talk to, or just come in contact with the victim, it is considered to be a Violation of a Protection Order. Since the safety of the victim is the upmost concern in these cases, even if the crime was not violent and had nothing to do with guns or weapons, the defendant is not allowed to own or attempt to own a gun, a firearm, or ammunition while the Protection Order is active. Sometimes even the home or a pet is included under the protections of the victim. So, if you and the "victim" live together, you will be forced to move out or you risk committing another crime, Violation of a Protection Order.