The Top 5 Things You Need to Know About Leaving the Scene of an Accident:
[…] If you are facing charges of a Hit and Run in Fort Collins, click here.
The Top 5 Things You Need to Know About Leaving the Scene of an Accident:
#1 Definition of Leaving the Scene of an Accident
#2 Duty to Give Notice, Information and Aid Requirements
#3 Can You Be Charged with Leaving the Scene of an Accident if the Vehicle is Unoccupied?
#4 Hit and Run Conviction Penalties and Sentence
#5 Why Hire Top Weld County Lawyers for a Leaving the Scene of an Accident Charge?
#1 Definition of Leaving the Scene of an Accident, C.R.S. 42-4-1601 and 42-4-1603, in Greeley, Colorado
This law states: “The driver of any vehicle directly involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close to the scene as possible or shall immediately return to the scene of the accident.” C.R.S. 42-4-1601. If you don’t stop, you can be charged with a class 1 misdemeanor traffic offense if the accident injured anyone, a class 4 felony if someone is seriously injured, and a class 3 felony if someone dies.