The Top 5 Things You Need to Know About Leaving the Scene of an Accident:
[…] C.R.S. 42-4-1601. If you don’t stop, you can be charged with a class 1 misdemeanor traffic offense if the accident injured anyone, a class 4 felony if someone is seriously injured, and a class 3 felony if someone dies. The idea is to require people to stop and help people injured in a car wreck with them. Notice that this law doesn’t say the accident must be your fault – even if the injured or deceased person is at fault, you must stop to help them.
#2 Duty to Give Notice, Information and Aid Requirements in a Greeley Accident, C.R.S. 42-4-1603:
The C.R.S. 42-4-1603 law says, “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver’s name, the driver’s address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving and shall upon request exhibit his or her driver’s license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with and where practical shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if the carrying is requested by the injured person.”