House Bill 1060 Mandatory Protection Orders and Bond in Greeley | Lawyer Terry O’Malley Interviewed by 9News
[…] House Bill 1060 has amended those statutes to add sex crimes:

Conditions of Release on Bond – C.R.S. 16-4-105(4) – was amended as follows:

An additional condition of every bond in cases INVOLVING domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), C.R.S., or in cases of stalking under section 18-3-602, C.R.S., OR IN CASES INVOLVING UNLAWFUL SEXUAL BEHAVIOR AS DEFINED IN SECTION 16-22-102 (9), is that the released person acknowledge the protection order as provided in section 18-1-1001 (5), C.R.S.

The amendments added to C.R.S. 18-1-1001 – Protection Order Against Defendant – add unlawful sexual behaviors to the list of crimes, which require a person “acknowledge the protection order in court and in writing prior to release.”

Have you been charged with a Sexual Offense? Contact the experienced criminal defense lawyers from the O’Malley Law Office to defend you today!

This procedure could make it harder for a person to bond out of the Weld County Jail.