Colorado Law on Accidents Involving Damage | Greeley Traffic Crime Lawyer
[…] Basically, if you’re in a fender bender with someone, and the only thing damaged are the cars involved, you still have a duty to report what happened, and to move the vehicles from the flow of traffic.

Greeley Duty to give Notice, Information, and Aid, C.R.S. 42-4-1603

The statute above requires that you still must follow through with Greeley’s Duty to Give Notice, Information, and Aid, C.R.S. 42-4-1603. That law specifically requires that the drivers involved in the accident:

(1)  shall give the driver’s name, the driver’s address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving and shall upon request exhibit his or her driver’s license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with and where practical shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if the carrying is requested by the injured person.

(2)  In the event that none of the persons specified are in condition to receive the information to which they otherwise would be entitled under subsection (1) of this section and no police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle involved in such accident after fulfilling all other requirements of subsection (1) of this section, insofar as possible on the driver’s part to be performed, shall immediately report such accident to the nearest office of a duly authorized police authority as required in section 42-4-1606 and submit thereto the information specified in subsection (1) of this section.

This statute outlines a person’s duty to provide their contact information, and to help an injured person when they’ve been in a Greeley, Colorado accident. This statute is applied for Accidents Involving Damage, and Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury.