Weld County Definition of Driving Under the Influence, C.R.S. 42-4-1301
[…] In addition, a 4th DUI charge is a felony and can result in penalties of 2 – 6 years prison in a Colorado State Prison, $2,000 – $500,000 in fines, 3 years of parole and community service, alcohol education classes and therapy. It is important to note that Weld County Courts can suspend the minimum period of jail in some cases.
Vehicular Homicide in Greeley, Colorado – Alcohol and the Death of Another, C.R.S. 18-3-106
Vehicular Homicide occurs in Greeley when a driver has been drinking and causes the death of someone else. The definition for this crime from C.R.S. 18-3-106 closely resembles DUI + a death: “If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide. This is a Strict liability crime, and a class 3 felony.” Class 3 felonies have a normal sentence range of 4 to 12 years in the Colorado State Prison. You will lose your driving privilege in Colorado with a conviction for this charge.
Hiring a Top Greeley, Severance, Ault, or Milliken, Colorado Attorney