Law on Disorderly Conduct, C.R.S. 18-9-106, in Greeley, Colorado
[…] The wife of an elected official is now facing criminal charges after she poured her drink on a news reporter. Though everyone is unsure of why she did this, she claims that the reporter ‘deserved it’. When approached by officers about the incident, she quickly asked for her lawyer. After speaking to her attorney, she now claims that it was an accident as a result of some stumbling near the reporter. She will need an experienced criminal defense attorney to get out of that hot water unscathed. Her comments to police and others make that task more difficult.
Law on Disorderly Conduct, C.R.S. 18-9-106, in Greeley, Colorado
The law on Disorderly Conduct, C.R.S. 18-9-106, in Greeley, Colorado states that:
(a) Makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; or
(c) Makes unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy; or
(d) Fights with another in a public place except in an amateur or professional contest of athletic skill; or
(e) Not being a peace officer, discharges a firearm in a public place; or
(f) Not being a peace officer, displays a deadly weapon, displays any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.
This law is aimed at keeping the peace. If someone is cursing at another, or yelling for no apparent reason, or discharges a firearm in public, it scares people, and disrupts the peace. It is viewed as the catch-all kind of statute.
Sentence for Disorderly Conduct