Greeley Criminal Attempt Lawyer
[…] Greeley Criminal Attempt Lawyer

We are often told: “But, I didn’t actually do it!” when we work with clients. Unfortunately, just because you didn’t actually “go through with it”, doesn’t mean you won’t be charged. Attempting to commit a crime is almost as bad as completing the crime in Weld, Morgan, or Logan County. For example, if a burglar is caught in the act, or an employee is caught forging paychecks. In circumstances like these, prosecutors reference Colorado’s Criminal Attempt (C.R.S. 18-2-101) law.

What is the Definition of Criminal Attempt?

Let’s take a closer look at this law in Greeley, Evans and Erie. Colorado statute 18-2-101 provides:

A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.

It’s easier to describe this offense by using an example. Let’s say a man spots a nice car, breaks into it, and is in the process of hot wiring it when the police arrive. He would be charged with Criminal Attempt at theft.

The Key Point of Our Defense in a Criminal Attempt Case