Legal Definition of Child Abuse, C.R.S. 18-6-401 in Weld County
[…] And, as mentioned in the definition above, a child does not actually have to be injured for an adult to be charged. Consider the situation where a young child gets out of a fenced yard and walks into a busy street where cars come to a screeching stop to avoid hitting the child. The person responsible for the care and supervision of the toddler would likely be charged with Negligent Child Abuse.
Who is a Mandatory Reporter in Greeley, Colorado Under C.R.S. 19-3-304?
In Greeley and the rest of Colorado, a mandatory reporter is a person who must immediately report suspected Child Abuse. Under C.R.S. 19-3-304, this means that the person is required to report if they have “reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect or who has observed the child being subjected to circumstances or conditions that would reasonably result in abuse or neglect.” Mandatory reporters include, but are not limited to:
- Teachers
- Childcare workers
- Police Officers and firefighters
- Medical providers
- Dentists, nurses and doctors
- Church leaders
- Human Services employees
- Mental health workers
- Social workers